Buying guide

Heatmap tool cost per month: first paid plans on monthly and annual billing, and the next step up

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerBilled monthly, the first paid plan costs $32 on Plerdy (Startup), $39 on Inspectlet (Micro) and $49 on Contentsquare (Growth, 7,000 sessions); Crazy Egg bills annually only, from $29 a month. Microsoft Clarity is free.

Heatmap tool cost per month at the first paid plan

Billed monthly, the first paid heatmap plan costs $32 on Plerdy Startup, $39 on Inspectlet Micro and $49 on Contentsquare Growth, as read on October 30, 2026. Hotjar is now part of Contentsquare, and Hotjar's pricing page redirects to Contentsquare's.

First paid plan cost per month by billing basis, as read on October 30, 2026
Tool and first paid planBilled monthlyAnnual basis, per monthMeter at that price
Plerdy Startup$32$21, billed annually500 heatmap page views a day; 5,000 video sessions in total
Inspectlet Micro$39$33, billed annually10,000 session replays a month
Hotjar on Contentsquare, Growth$49$39 on yearly payment7,000 monthly sessions
Lucky Orange BuildSee Lucky Orange's pricing page$32, paid annually3,500 monthly sessions
Mouseflow EssentialSee Mouseflow's pricing page$25 on its annual switch5,000 monthly sessions
Crazy Egg StarterNo monthly price printed$29, billed annually5,000 tracked pageviews a month
Microsoft ClarityFree, no paid planFree, no paid planMicrosoft says no traffic limits

Among the paid plans, Plerdy Startup has the lowest figure on each basis, but the meters differ, so compare each in its own unit. Before paying Plerdy's monthly price, its 14-day trial runs on the Scale plan's limits, and the Plerdy button on this page starts it.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Plerdy trial →

Monthly against annual billing: the saving each vendor states

Plerdy's Pay yearly switch says Save 35%, and its printed prices work out about 35 percent lower when billed annually. Contentsquare's yearly switch says Save 20%, Inspectlet's says Save 15% and Lucky Orange's shows -20%. Crazy Egg prints annual prices only, so it has no monthly price to compare.

What the next plan up costs as traffic grows

Each step is in the vendor's own unit, so the figures do not line up across tools. Plerdy pricing lists every plan.

  • Plerdy Scale: $64 a month billed monthly, $42 billed annually; 1,500 heatmap page views a day and 10,000 video sessions in total.
  • Contentsquare Growth rises with monthly sessions: $69 billed monthly or $55 on yearly payment at 10,000 sessions, and $159 or $127 at 30,000. Hotjar vs Contentsquare compares the two.
  • Inspectlet Startup: $79 billed monthly, $67 billed annually; 25,000 session replays a month.
  • Lucky Orange Grow: $72 a month, paid annually; up to 10,000 monthly sessions.

Add-ons, overages and what happens at a limit

Plerdy sells extra limits as add-ons without a plan change, from $9 a month for 1,000 more video sessions or 1,000 more daily heatmap page views. Its FAQ says nothing is charged automatically at a limit, and its terms say collection stops when the daily limit is exceeded. Plerdy does not say whether add-ons cost less on annual billing.

Crazy Egg says no overages and pauses collection until the 1st of the next month. Inspectlet stops recording new sessions, Mouseflow stops tracking until its refill date, and Contentsquare shows no new heatmap or funnel data until the monthly reset.

Cheap heatmap tools and the ones at no cost

Microsoft Clarity costs nothing: Microsoft says it is free forever, with no paid plan to upgrade to. Free plans also exist at Contentsquare ($0 forever, 200,000 monthly sessions), Mouseflow (500 sessions a month) and Plerdy ($0 forever, 100 daily heatmap page views). Mouseflow Essential is $25 a month on its annual switch for 5,000 monthly sessions. Free heatmap tool for website sets the free plans side by side.

Pick Plerdy Startup, $21 a month billed annually or $32 billed monthly, for a shop that wants heatmaps, recordings and error monitoring in one account. Pick Microsoft Clarity for a site that should pay nothing. Pick Crazy Egg, from $29 a month billed annually, for a 30-day free trial and a pageview meter that Crazy Egg says has no overages. Best heatmap tools for website sorts them by buyer.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Plerdy pricing page (plans, add-ons, trial and FAQ) — Vendor pricing page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Plerdy FAQ — Vendor documentation · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. Plerdy Terms of Use — Vendor legal page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Contentsquare pricing page (hotjar.com/pricing redirects here) — Vendor pricing page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. Contentsquare page on Hotjar — Vendor product page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  6. Inspectlet plans — Vendor pricing page · inspectlet.com · read October 30, 2026
  7. Lucky Orange pricing — Vendor pricing page · luckyorange.com · read October 30, 2026
  8. Crazy Egg pricing — Vendor pricing page · crazyegg.com · read October 30, 2026
  9. Mouseflow pricing — Vendor pricing page · mouseflow.com · read October 30, 2026
  10. Microsoft Clarity FAQ — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026
  11. Microsoft Clarity pricing page — Vendor pricing page · clarity.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026