Buying guide

Hotjar alternatives: free and lower-cost heatmap tools now that Hotjar is Contentsquare

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerMicrosoft Clarity replaces Hotjar's maps at no cost; Plerdy, from $21 a month billed annually, lists error monitoring on every plan; Mouseflow and Lucky Orange keep a monthly-session meter like Hotjar's.

Hotjar alternatives: what changed and who should switch

Microsoft Clarity is the free Hotjar alternative, and the paid ones start at $21 to $32 a month on annual terms, against $39 a month on yearly payment for Hotjar's Growth plan, as read on October 30, 2026. Hotjar is now part of Contentsquare: it is no longer possible to create a new account on Hotjar, and its pricing page redirects to Contentsquare's. Hotjar vs Contentsquare covers what the move changes.

Anyone choosing a tool today therefore starts on Contentsquare's pages, with Growth at 7,000 monthly sessions as the entry step. The table sets each alternative against that step, on an annual basis.

Hotjar alternatives against Contentsquare Growth, annual basis, as read on October 30, 2026
ToolEntry price, annual basisMeterNo-cost option
Hotjar on Contentsquare, Growth 7k$39 a month on yearly payment7,000 monthly sessionsFree plan to 200,000 sessions
Microsoft ClarityFree, no paid planNo traffic limits, per MicrosoftFree forever
Plerdy Startup$21 a month billed annually500 heatmap page views a dayFree plan, 100 a day on three pages
Mouseflow Essential$25 a month on the annual switch5,000 monthly sessionsFree Forever, 500 sessions a month
Crazy Egg Starter$29 a month billed annually5,000 tracked pageviews a monthA Free plan named in its FAQ
Lucky Orange Build$32 a month paid annually3,500 monthly sessionsNo free plan card; 7-day trial

Plerdy's 14-day trial starts from the button under this table.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Plerdy trial →

Free Hotjar alternatives, Microsoft's Clarity included

Microsoft says Clarity is free forever, with no traffic limits and no sampling, and its FAQ also gives a cap of 100,000 sessions per project per day. Clarity cannot exclude elements from a heatmap. Microsoft's overview lists five heat map types, from click and scroll maps to attention maps.

Clarity installs on Wix, Shopify and WordPress and records visits at no cost; Microsoft Clarity vs Hotjar compares it with Hotjar. It keeps recordings for 30 days.

Contentsquare Free covers 200,000 monthly sessions for heatmaps and funnels but captures replays for only 5 percent of them. Mouseflow Free Forever records 500 sessions a month. Plerdy's Free plan is $0 forever, with 100 heatmap page views a day on up to three pages. Free heatmap tool for website lists the no-cost options.

Lower-cost paid alternatives on an annual basis

On an annual basis, Plerdy Startup is $21 a month billed annually, Mouseflow Essential $25 a month on its annual switch, Crazy Egg Starter $29 a month billed annually and Lucky Orange Build $32 a month paid annually. Each sits below Growth at $39 a month on yearly payment, but the meters differ, so a lower price is not the same volume.

Growth also keeps analytics data for 13 months and allows 3 projects. Crazy Egg Starter includes 50 recordings a month, Mouseflow Essential keeps data for 3 months, and Lucky Orange puts every feature on every plan.

On monthly billing, Plerdy Startup is $32 a month billed monthly and Growth 7k is $49 a month. Plerdy vs Hotjar sets the two side by side. Crazy Egg shows annual billing only, and Mouseflow's page prints /month under both switches, so its annual figure is the one used here.

Best Hotjar alternatives by the meter you outgrow

Mouseflow and Lucky Orange count monthly sessions, as Hotjar does. Crazy Egg counts tracked pageviews, one limit for all your domains. Plerdy counts heatmap page views per day and video sessions as a total you manage by deleting, and it lists error monitoring on every plan.

Mouseflow, Contentsquare, Crazy Egg and Plerdy each stop collecting at a limit and resume at different times. Mouseflow tracking stops until the next refill date, Contentsquare Growth gives no new heatmap or funnel data until the monthly reset, and Crazy Egg pauses collection until the 1st with no overages. Plerdy's Terms say collection stops when the daily limit is exceeded, and heatmap limits reset daily.

Trials and guarantees before you switch

Plerdy's 14-day trial carries the Scale plan's limits, and its pricing page says no credit card is required; Mouseflow's pricing page says the same of its 14-day trial. After Plerdy's trial, the account moves to its Free plan. Crazy Egg's cards offer 30 days, and Contentsquare gives new accounts 15 days of Growth with no payment details, plus a 30-day money-back guarantee on new Growth accounts.

Lucky Orange offers 7 days, and its terms say the trial needs payment information. Plerdy's pricing page prints no money-back guarantee, and its FAQ says it can only refund payments made in the last 30 days.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Contentsquare pricing page (hotjar.com/pricing redirects here) — Vendor pricing page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Hotjar on Contentsquare — Vendor product page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. Microsoft Clarity FAQ — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Microsoft Clarity heatmaps overview — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. Microsoft Clarity setup and installation — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026
  6. Plerdy pricing page, plans, add-ons and FAQ — Vendor pricing page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  7. Plerdy FAQ — Vendor documentation · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  8. Plerdy Terms of Use — Vendor legal page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  9. Mouseflow pricing page — Vendor pricing page · mouseflow.com · read October 30, 2026
  10. Crazy Egg pricing page — Vendor pricing page · crazyegg.com · read October 30, 2026
  11. Lucky Orange pricing page — Vendor pricing page · luckyorange.com · read October 30, 2026
  12. Lucky Orange terms of service — Vendor legal page · luckyorange.com · read October 30, 2026