Buying guide

Plerdy Shopify app: the plans on its listing, billing through Shopify and what it tracks

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerPlerdy's Shopify app lists Startup at $32 a month, Scale at $64 and Thrive at $108, with a Free plan and charges in US dollars every 30 days. For free maps only, a store can add Microsoft Clarity.

Plerdy Shopify app: what the listing offers

Plerdy has its own Shopify app, "Plerdy: Heatmap, Replay & A/B", published by Plerdy, and its listing says a free plan and a free trial are available. As read on October 30, 2026, the listing shows Startup at $32 a month, Scale at $64 and Thrive at $108, each with a 14-day free trial. Those match plerdy.com's Pay monthly prices for the same three plans.

Plans on Plerdy's Shopify listing, as read on October 30, 2026
PlanPrice on the listingHeatmaps and recordingsTrial
FreeFree100 daily page views; 500 recordings in totalNone shown
Startup$32 a month500 daily page views; 5,000 recordings in total14-day free trial
Scale$64 a month1,500 daily page views; 10,000 recordings in total14-day free trial
Thrive$108 a month3,000 daily page views; 30,000 recordings in total14-day free trial

Charges on the listing are billed in US dollars every 30 days. The button below opens Plerdy's 14-day trial.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Plerdy trial →

Billing on the listing: US dollars every 30 days

The listing says all charges are billed in USD and that recurring and usage-based charges are billed every 30 days. Each paid card also prints a yearly price marked "save 35%"; plerdy.com prints no yearly total. On plerdy.com itself, Startup is $32 a month billed monthly or $21 a month billed annually, and the Plerdy pricing guide lists every plan.

What Plerdy tracks in a Shopify store

Plerdy's funnel analysis allows up to seven steps, and for an online store Plerdy lists the steps as category, product, cart, order and thank-you page. The tracking code must be on every step page. Plerdy's pricing page shows no funnel row and names no plan for funnels.

Its e-commerce tracking assigns each page element a purchase value, and Plerdy's FAQ says to add something to your cart and then open the cart report under Plerdy, then Heatmaps. The traffic but no sales on Shopify guide starts with Shopify's own reports.

App or script: two ways onto a Shopify store

Plerdy's FAQ says to add the code to all pages before the closing body tag, or to use the Shopify app. Plerdy's Shopify guide, dated December 4, 2025, covers the manual route: copy the script from your Plerdy account, edit the theme code and paste the script before the closing body tag in theme.liquid. The Check installation window and its Re-check button show whether Plerdy finds the code.

Where the listing and plerdy.com differ

The listing names Startup, Scale and Thrive but no Enterprise plan. It calls e-commerce tracking and conversions "events" where plerdy.com counts them as daily page views, so read those limits on plerdy.com's pricing page. The listing's SEO audit limits also differ from plerdy.com's; check that limit on the page you buy from.

Plerdy's app suits a store that wants heatmaps, recordings and store tracking in one account. Microsoft Clarity suits a store that wants maps at no cost: it has its own Shopify app, which its listing marks Free Forever. Crazy Egg suits a store that prefers unsampled heatmaps: Starter is $29 a month, billed annually, and its heatmaps are not sampled by default. The best heatmap tool for Shopify guide sets them side by side.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Plerdy on the Shopify App Store — Vendor product page · apps.shopify.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Plerdy pricing page — Vendor pricing page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. Plerdy FAQ — Vendor documentation · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Plerdy conversion funnel analysis — Vendor product page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. Plerdy script installation guide for Shopify — Vendor documentation · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  6. Microsoft Clarity on the Shopify App Store — Vendor product page · apps.shopify.com · read October 30, 2026
  7. Crazy Egg pricing page — Vendor pricing page · crazyegg.com · read October 30, 2026