Side-by-side comparison

Crazy Egg vs Hotjar: tracked pageviews against monthly sessions, and what each costs

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerCrazy Egg Starter is $29 a month billed annually for 5,000 tracked pageviews and 50 recordings a month; Hotjar Growth is $39 a month billed yearly for 7,000 sessions. Pick Plerdy for 5,000 video sessions in total.

Crazy Egg vs Hotjar: price and meter side by side

Crazy Egg Starter is $29 a month billed annually for 5,000 tracked pageviews, and Hotjar's Growth plan is $39 a month on yearly payment for 7,000 sessions, as read on October 30, 2026. Hotjar is now part of Contentsquare, and new users sign up on Contentsquare's pricing page, where Growth is priced.

The two count different things. A tracked pageview is a pageview counted toward one monthly limit that covers all your domains. A Contentsquare session is a visitor's full visit, and it ends after 30 minutes of inactivity. Plerdy Startup is $21 a month billed annually and counts 500 heatmap page views a day.

Crazy Egg and Hotjar entry plans, annual basis, as read on October 30, 2026
PlanPrice, annual basisWhat it countsRecordings
Crazy Egg Starter$29 a month billed annually5,000 tracked pageviews a month50 a month, kept 6 months
Crazy Egg Plus$99 a month billed annually150,000 tracked pageviews a month1,000 a month, kept 2 years
Hotjar on Contentsquare, Growth 7k$39 a month on yearly payment7,000 monthly sessionsReplays kept 2 months
Plerdy Startup$21 a month billed annually500 heatmap page views a day5,000 video sessions in total; data kept 3 months

Crazy Egg shows no monthly-billing price, so every row is on an annual basis. The button under this table starts Plerdy's 14-day trial.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Plerdy trial →

How Crazy Egg counts: tracked pageviews, reports and recordings

Starter includes 5 heatmap reports and 50 recordings a month, with recordings stored for 6 months. Plus includes 150,000 tracked pageviews, 75 reports and 1,000 recordings a month, stored for 2 years. Crazy Egg says there are no overages: at the monthly limit, data collection pauses and resumes on the 1st of the following month.

Heatmaps are not sampled by default and track 100 percent of pageviews on the pages you target. Recordings are sampled at a rate you adjust for each domain. Wix, Shopify and WordPress are among the install integrations Crazy Egg lists.

Take a Wix site owner who wants to watch recordings of the contact form to see where visitors give up. Crazy Egg Starter allows 50 recordings a month, and Plus allows 1,000. A Plerdy video session is a recorded visit you can replay, and Startup holds 5,000 of them in total, a limit you manage by deleting recordings.

How Hotjar counts on Contentsquare: monthly sessions

Contentsquare prices Growth by monthly sessions. On yearly payment, 7,000 sessions is $39 a month, 10,000 is $55 and 15,000 is $79.

When Growth reaches its session limit, Contentsquare says you get no new heatmap or funnel data until next month's reset date. Growth keeps analytics for 13 months but replays for only 2.

Trials, free plans and plan changes

Crazy Egg's plan cards offer a 30-day free trial, and its FAQ also mentions a Free plan. Upgrades are immediate and prorated, and downgrades start at the next billing cycle.

Contentsquare gives every new account a 15-day Growth trial with no payment details, and its Free plan is $0 forever. Plerdy's trial runs 14 days with the Scale plan's limits. Plerdy prints "No credit card required" under its paid cards.

Who should pick Crazy Egg, Hotjar or Plerdy

  • Crazy Egg for unsampled heatmaps on annual billing, from $29 a month billed annually. Crazy Egg alternatives lists what else fits that meter.
  • Hotjar on Contentsquare for a session meter with a Free plan: Free counts 200,000 monthly sessions, and Growth starts at $39 a month on yearly payment. Hotjar vs Contentsquare explains what the move means for new sign-ups.
  • Plerdy Startup for a 5,000-video-session total on an entry plan, where Crazy Egg Starter counts 50 recordings a month: $21 a month billed annually, or $32 a month billed monthly.
  • Microsoft Clarity for maps with no traffic limit at no cost; Microsoft's FAQ calls it free forever.

See heatmap tool cost per month to line up all of these at your own traffic.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Crazy Egg pricing page — Vendor pricing page · crazyegg.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Contentsquare pricing page (hotjar.com/pricing redirects here) — Vendor pricing page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. Hotjar on Contentsquare — Vendor product page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Plerdy pricing page, plans, add-ons and FAQ — Vendor pricing page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. Microsoft Clarity FAQ — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026