Buying guide

Inspectlet alternatives: session replay tools with a trial, a no-cost plan or daily heatmaps

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerInspectlet records by session replays a month and lists no trial. Pick Plerdy or Mouseflow for a 14-day trial (each pricing page says no credit card is required), or Microsoft Clarity for recordings at no cost.

Inspectlet alternatives: what Inspectlet costs and counts

The Inspectlet alternatives that start with a trial are Plerdy and Mouseflow with 14 days and Lucky Orange with 7, and Microsoft Clarity needs none because it is free, as read on October 30, 2026. Inspectlet counts session replays a month. Micro is $33 a month billed annually, or $39 billed monthly, for 10,000 replays a month on up to 3 websites with 2 months of storage.

Startup is $67 a month billed annually, for 25,000 replays on 5 websites with 3 months. Inspectlet's plans page lists no trial. It lists a free plan that keeps data for 1 month: the plan card shows 5,000 session replays a month, while the FAQ says 2,500 recorded sessions. The table uses annual-basis prices throughout.

Inspectlet alternatives, annual basis, as read on October 30, 2026
ToolPrice, annual basisTrial or no-cost plan
Inspectlet Micro$33 a month billed annuallyA free plan; no trial on the page
Plerdy Startup$21 a month billed annually14-day trial and a Free plan
Mouseflow Essential$25 a month on the annual switch14-day trial and a Free Forever plan
Lucky Orange Build$32 a month paid annually7-day trial
Microsoft ClarityFree, no paid planNothing to trial

Plerdy's 14-day trial opens from the button below.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Plerdy trial →

Alternatives with a 14-day trial: Plerdy and Mouseflow

Plerdy's paid cards each say "Start 14-day free trial", with the Scale plan's limits. When it ends, Plerdy says the account moves to the Free package. Startup is $21 a month billed annually, with 500 daily heatmap page views, 5,000 video sessions in total and 3 months of storage.

Mouseflow gives 14 days of full-feature access with no credit card required, capped at 2,000 sessions, 5 website projects, 10 funnels and 1 month of retention. Afterwards its Free Forever plan covers 500 sessions a month. Mouseflow Essential is $25 a month on the annual switch, for 5,000 monthly sessions, 1 website project and 3 months of retention.

A free Inspectlet alternative: Microsoft Clarity

Microsoft Clarity is the free Inspectlet alternative. Microsoft says it is free forever with no traffic limits and no sampling. Inspectlet's free plan covers 3 websites and keeps data for 1 month; Clarity keeps recordings for 30 days, with no limit on sites per account. Its heatmaps overview lists click, scroll, area, conversion and attention maps.

Lucky Orange, which lists all features on all plans

Lucky Orange says all features are available on all plan levels, with extra storage and websites as add-ons. Build is $32 a month paid annually for up to 3,500 monthly sessions, base data storage starts at 60 days, and each extra website is $5.

Its plan list starts at the paid Build plan, and its terms say the 7-day free trial needs payment information.

Choosing by replay count, storage and number of sites

Inspectlet Micro covers 3 websites and Startup 5. Plerdy sells one package per site, and subdomains share that package's page view and video session limit. Mouseflow Essential covers 1 website project, and Lucky Orange charges $5 a site for extra websites.

  • Microsoft Clarity for recordings on any number of sites at no cost.
  • Mouseflow for a 14-day trial and a monthly-session meter; Mouseflow vs Hotjar sets it beside Hotjar.
  • Plerdy for one site that wants heatmaps and replays in one plan.
  • Inspectlet for replay volume across up to 3 sites on one plan; Inspectlet vs Hotjar has the head-to-head, and session replay tools compares more recorders.

Where Inspectlet lists no trial, Plerdy's 14-day one starts from any paid card, and its pricing page prints "No credit card required" under the cards.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Inspectlet plans — Vendor pricing page · inspectlet.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Plerdy pricing — Vendor pricing page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. Plerdy FAQ — Vendor documentation · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Mouseflow pricing — Vendor pricing page · mouseflow.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. Lucky Orange pricing — Vendor pricing page · luckyorange.com · read October 30, 2026
  6. Lucky Orange terms of service — Vendor legal page · luckyorange.com · read October 30, 2026
  7. Microsoft Clarity FAQ — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026
  8. Microsoft Clarity pricing — Vendor pricing page · clarity.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026
  9. Clarity heatmaps overview — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026