Side-by-side comparison

Inspectlet vs Hotjar: session replays a month, free plans and Inspectlet pricing

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerInspectlet sells by replays a month, from $39 for 10,000 on Micro; Hotjar on Contentsquare sells by sessions, from $49 for 7,000, both billed monthly. Plerdy suits a site that wants error monitoring too.

Inspectlet vs Hotjar: replays against sessions

Inspectlet Micro is $39 a month on monthly billing for 10,000 session replays a month, and Hotjar's Growth plan is $49 a month on monthly billing for 7,000 monthly sessions, as read on October 30, 2026. Hotjar is now part of Contentsquare, and Growth is the plan new users find on Contentsquare's pricing page.

The two meters differ. A session replay a month is a session Inspectlet records as a watchable replay, separate from the larger sessions it samples for heatmaps. A Contentsquare session is a full visit that ends after 30 minutes of inactivity. Plerdy Startup is $32 a month billed monthly and counts 500 heatmap page views a day.

Inspectlet and Hotjar on monthly billing, as read on October 30, 2026
PlanPay monthlyWhat it countsData kept
Inspectlet Free$0 forever5,000 session replays a month on the plan card; 3 websites1 month
Inspectlet Micro$39 a month10,000 session replays a month; 3 websites2 months
Inspectlet Startup$79 a month25,000 session replays a month; 5 websites3 months
Hotjar on Contentsquare, Growth 7k$49 a month7,000 monthly sessionsAnalytics 13 months, replays 2 months
Plerdy Startup$32 a month billed monthly500 heatmap page views a day; 5,000 video sessions in total3 months

Every row is on monthly billing, and Plerdy's 14-day trial starts from the button under this table.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Plerdy trial →

Inspectlet pricing on monthly and annual billing

Inspectlet's plans page has a monthly and an annual switch, and the annual one reads Save 15 percent. As read on October 30, 2026:

  • Micro: $39 a month billed monthly, or $33 a month billed annually, for 10,000 session replays a month.
  • Startup: $79 a month billed monthly, or $67 billed annually, for 25,000 replays and 5 websites.
  • Growth: $149 a month billed monthly, or $127 billed annually, for 50,000 replays and 6 months of storage.
  • Accelerate: $299 a month billed monthly, or $254 billed annually.

On annual billing, Inspectlet Micro is $33 a month billed annually and Hotjar Growth at 7,000 sessions is $39 a month on yearly payment. Plerdy Startup on the same basis is $21 a month billed annually.

Free plans and their limits

Inspectlet's FAQ says its free plan records 2,500 sessions a month across up to 3 websites.

Its plan card lists 5,000 session replays a month on Free. Free keeps data for 1 month and lists heatmaps, session replay and A/B testing. Inspectlet lists no trial, whereas each paid Plerdy card starts a 14-day one.

Contentsquare Free counts 200,000 monthly sessions but captures replays for only 5 percent of them, up to 10,000 a month. Plerdy's Free plan is $0 forever and allows 100 heatmap page views a day on up to three pages, with 500 video sessions in total.

Contracts, canceling and the recording limit

Inspectlet says there are no long-term contracts, and a cancellation takes effect at the end of your current billing period. Contentsquare says its Growth plans need no annual contract either. Plerdy's pricing FAQ says payments after the first are automatic, and that you can cancel in Settings under Pricing and select a different package.

At the monthly limit, Inspectlet stops recording new sessions. Contentsquare gives no new heatmap or funnel data until next month's reset date. Plerdy adds no automatic charges at a limit, and it sells extra video sessions as add-ons: +1,000 records is $9 a month, and +10,000 is $49 a month.

Where Plerdy fits beside both

Plerdy suits a site that wants error monitoring with its replays. Plerdy says its error monitoring finds broken pages, failed checkouts and form issues, and it starts collecting once the tracking script is on the site. Each plan lists how many top errors you see and how many days their history is kept: Free shows the top 1 error for 5 days, and Startup the top 5 for 15 days.

Plerdy also says its e-commerce tracking assigns a purchase value to each page element. Microsoft Clarity is the alternative for maps at no cost. Inspectlet alternatives, Hotjar vs Contentsquare and session replay tools go further.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Inspectlet plans page — Vendor pricing page · inspectlet.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Contentsquare pricing page (hotjar.com/pricing redirects here) — Vendor pricing page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. Hotjar on Contentsquare — Vendor product page · contentsquare.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Plerdy pricing page, plans, add-ons and FAQ — Vendor pricing page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. Plerdy FAQ — Vendor documentation · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  6. Plerdy error tracking tool — Vendor product page · plerdy.com · read October 30, 2026
  7. Microsoft Clarity FAQ — Vendor documentation · learn.microsoft.com · read October 30, 2026